Paraffin wax extracted from petroleum is an ingredient used in a wide variety of processes. Chances are you use petroleum in products in your day to day life. Take, for example, your candles, lipstick, and lotions. The extraction of paraffin wax is relatively easy, and the consequent products are of different types.Paraffin wax price is affordable both at retail stores and wholesale stores. Let us take a look at the benefits of paraffin wax.

Uses and Benefits of Paraffin Wax

There are two major ways paraffin wax is used; cosmetically and therapeutically. Paraffin wax has a melting temperature of 54°C to 64°C. Because paraffin wax is compatible with many compounds, it is used widely in multiple industries.

Paraffin wax advantages in relation to Cosmetic

a.Beauty product manufacturing

Paraffin wax is mostly used in the manufacture of beauty products. Paraffin products properties that make it perfect for this industry include its melting point, close to human natural body temperature, making beauty products easier to apply.

b.Hot wax treatment

Paraffin wax is used as hot wax treatment without the risk of searing through the skin. Some people use melted paraffin wax to heal aching joints by submerging their hands in the smooth melted wax. Its slick texture makes it perfect for use in moisturizer for hands, body, and face.

c.Treatment of dry and flaky skin

Products with paraffin wax works wonders for people with dry and flaky skin. It seals moisture into the skin, giving a revitalizing effect. The wax also creates a barrier for the skin protecting from any hazardous substances. Salons make use of paraffin wax products to perform manicures and pedicures. The products are great for loosening dead skin from hands and feet.

d.Skin Moisturing

A paraffin wax bath can be done at home and will leave your body feeling brand new and silky smooth. This is done by soaking in the melted wax and waiting a few minutes for your body to produce moisture and coat your body exfoliating dead skin cells and leaving your skin moisturized. After this treatment, do not forget to moisturize to seal in the moisture.

Paraffin wax is also used in combination with other waxes to make candles that light up your home and create an aesthetically soothing environment. Scented candles usually have a fine blend of paraffin wax and any other plant-based wax.

Therapeutic benefits of paraffin wax

Some studies show paraffin having an effect on pain management for different conditions. A study done in 2000 published in the renowned Physiotherapy journal showed the application of wax in patients of rheumatoid arthritis could relieve their joint pains.

Fibromyalgia is a condition that causes widespread musculoskeletal pain. Studies show that the application of heat to affected areas led to pain reduction in patients. Paraffin wax baths provide the perfect superficial warmth over periods of time to give these patients the relief they need, albeit for a short while.

Paraffin wax baths also improve blood flow to extremities, which relaxes the nerves and soothes the muscles. Muscle strength and vitality is improved by wax baths done frequently over a period of tie

In conclusion

Paraffin wax is safe to use for your everyday needs. Your dry skin and aching joints will thank you for using paraffin wax products to soothe and rejuvenate. The petroleum industry provides jobs for billions of people worldwide, so any item you buy supports multiple workers support themselves and improve economies across the globe.

Previous articleHow to get your first 1000 real followers on Twitter
Next articleUnderstanding Custom Manufacturing Industry
Alfred H.
Alfred H. Mullins is a fashion blogger and currently works as a fashion editor-in-chief for a fashion magazine. He has his own unique lifestyle as well as his own views on beauty. He usually likes to share everything he knows on his blog.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here